Tamanu who? The benefits and uses of Tamanu Oil!

Tamanu who?

The benefits and uses of Tamanu Oil!

Have you heard of this miracle rejuvenating oil that comes from the Tamanu tree in the south pacific! It has been used for many years in the Polynesian culture for skin and hair care, as well as so many other uses.

What is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil is an oil pressed from the fruit of either the Calophyllum inophyllum tree or the Calophyllum tacamahaca tree. The fruit which forms in clusters look like large green nuts. Inside these fruits (nuts) is a kernel which is where the oil is extracted from.

How is Tamanu Oil Extracted?

The kernels are cold-pressed after a 6-8 week “ripening”. One Tanamu tree can only produce approx 1 and 1/4 gallons of oil which is not a large quantity.

oil press juice press
juice/oil press

Color and Scent

Color

The color ranges from a yellowish-green to a dark green as I have learned, the darker the color the more power!

Scent

Strong nut scent like that of a date. At least that is what the smell reminds me of. FYI the smell is potent. Very potent!

Dark green color of tamanu oil
Dark green color of tamanu oil

 

Alternate names of Tamanu oil:

Tamanu Tree
Tamanu Tree

There are so many alternate names so I listed most of them for you: tamanu nut oil, pinnay oil, pinnai oil, ballnut tree oil, daok oil, punnai oil, fetau oil, calophyllum inophyllum essential oil, mù u oil, btaches oil, calophyllum oil, bitaog oil, dilo oil, foraha oil, Alexandrian laurel oil, poon oil, nyamplung oil, palo maria oil,domba oil, honne oil, calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, kamanu oil, calophyllum inophyllum oil, fetaʻu oil, kamani oil, punnaga oil, ballnut oil, undi oil, punna oil

What is Tamanu Oil Used for?

Tamanu oil is scientifically proven to be able to stimulate new growth of skin tissue as a process called, cicatrisation, which can heal cuts, cracks, wounds and form useful skin tissue.

Although Tamanu oil is commercially used for skin care, it has also been known to be used as biofuel.

Top 20 Ailments Tamanu Oil can help with
Top 20 Ailments Tamanu Oil can help with

Things to use Tamanu oil on:

  • acne
  • acne scars
  • eczema
  • psoriasis
  • itchy skin
  • dry skin
  • flaky skin
  • dandruff
  • itchy scalp
  • dermatitis
  • diaper rash
  • thinning hair
  • athletes foot
  • wrinkles
  • wounds
  • gout pain
  • cuts
  • cracks
  • burns & sunburns
  • bug bites
  • rashes
  • stretch marks
  • and the list goes on and on

What are the Benefits of Tamanu Oil?

Soothes the skin and protects from sunburn, provides itch relief, moisturizes, nourishes and repairs epidermal cells.

Is the Tamanu oil edible?

No, the oil from the Tamanu nuts is not edible or for internal use.

Tamanu Oil on my hand
Tamanu Oil on skin

What does Tamanu Oil contain?

Active ingredients:

Calophyllolide
Lactone

Chemical constitutes of Tamanu oil are as follows:

Fatty acids:

Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Palmitic acid, Heneicosenoic acid,

Other:

Saturated fatty acids, Inophyllums B and P, Friedelin, Phospho-amino lipids, Glycerides, Terpenic essences, Oxibenzoic acids, 4-phenylcoumarins, and benzoic.

Where does Tamanu oil originate from?

Polynesia

The Tamanu oil originated in Polynesia and the South Pacific. The Polynesians still use Tamanu Oil in many cultural aspects of their everyday life.

Tamanu Oil that I use 

Tamanu Oil by Inn&Co
Tamanu Oil by Inn&Co
  • Is made by Inn&Co
  • Organic 100% Pure, Cold Pressed, And Unrefined.
  • It Has No Additives And Fillers.
  • It Does Not Undergo Any Filtering Or Heating
  • Manufactured Here In The USA!

Get it here:

CAUTION:

******DO NOT USE IF YOU HAVE A NUT ALLERGY******

Comment below to let me know:

Have you ever used Tamanu Oil?

What have you used Tamanu Oil on?

Tell me your experience with Tamanu Oil….

Don’t forget to like, share and subscribe!