Tamanu who? The benefits and uses of Tamanu Oil! Have you heard of this miracle rejuvenating oil that comes from the Tamanu tree in the south pacific! It has been used for many years in the Polynesian culture for skin and hair care, as well as so many other uses. What is Tamanu Oil? Tamanu oil is an oil pressed from the fruit of either the Calophyllum inophyllum tree or the Calophyllum tacamahaca tree. The fruit which forms in clusters look like large green nuts. Inside these fruits (nuts) is a kernel which is where the oil is extracted from. How is Tamanu Oil Extracted? The kernels are cold-pressedRead More →